Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

CLUB: We are delighted that we have been nominated

13 September 2016

Club and Community Sports Trust nominated for CN Business Awards

Carlisle United are delighted to have been shortlisted for two awards at the annual CN Group Business Awards to be held at the Low Wood Bay Resort, near Ambleside, on 20 October. 

The awards, run by CN Group, celebrate the achievements of Cumbrian businesses and business people with categories ranging from Community Involvement to Customer Service and Engagement.

The judges have picked 45 finalists and have identified 15 winners, to be revealed on the night in front of guests and fellow nominees. 

Sales and marketing director Phil King said: “We are delighted that the Club and the Community Sports Trust have been nominated for these awards. It shows the effort that we are putting in to being proactive in going out and engaging communities.
 
“I always say that a football club is at the centre of the community; whether that be fans, businesses, schools or families - and we are committed to continuing this work going forward. 

“It's also great for the Community Sports Trust to be recognised in this way for the fantastic work that they do, a lot of which often goes under the radar.”

FINALISTS

Training and Development Award: Country House Outdoor, Carlisle; TSP Engineering, Workington; Britain's Energy Coast Business Cluster. 

Exporter of the Year: Wax Lyrical, Lindal-in-Furness; Oxley Group, Ulverston; Clark Door, Carlisle.

Community Involvement: Net Development, Kendal; Carlisle United Football Club; Baines Wilson LLP, Carlisle.

Innovation: QG Business Solutions, Scotby; Innovia Group, Wigton; Kendal Nutricare.

Environmental and Energy Awareness: Ecological Building Systems, Carlisle; FSC Blencathra Centre, Threlkeld; Wax Lyrical, Lindal-in-Furness.

Agribusiness of the Year: Cows & Co, Warwick Bridge; Quattro Products, Penrith; Lakes Free Range Egg Co, Stainton.

Tourism and Hospitality Award: Zeffirellis, Ambleside; Treetop Trek, Windermere; The Lakes Distillery, Bassenthwaite.

New Business of the Year: Cumbria Teaching Agency, Ulverston; Cumbria Travel, Whitehaven; Kendal Nutricare.

Service Business of the Year: Westlakes Engineering, Whitehaven; Prima Uno, Cleator Moor; InvestAcc Group, Carlisle.

Manufacturing Business of the Year: Forth Engineering, Maryport; TSP Engineering, Workington; Clark Door, Carlisle.

Best Use of Media: Daffodil Hotel and Spa, Grasmere; Bruce and Luke's, Carlisle; Country House Outdoor, Carlisle.

Customer Service Excellence Award: Sally's Cottages, Keswick; Armstrong Watson, Carlisle; Brampton Skip Hire, Carlisle.

Rising Star Award: Will Gardner-Brennand, Miller Waite, Ulverston; Kyle Jenkinson, Forth Engineering, Maryport; James Brockbank, Digitaloft, Kendal.

Businessperson of the Year: Craig Hatch, WYG, Cockermouth; Emma Hill, RadioWorks, Carlisle; Sarah Purdham, Prima Uno, Cleator Moor.

Social Enterprise of the Year: Amy's Care CIC, Ireby; Carlisle United Community Sports Trust; Enterprise Answers, Penrith.

Advertisement block