Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

YOUTH: 2021/22 Fixture List

Match dates and timings for the season

22 January 2022

United’s under-18 side compete in the EFL Youth Alliance north-west division again this season and you can keep track of their progress right here.

Home games are played on the Creighton Rugby Club football pitch - post code CA1 3SR - unless otherwise stated.

Please note – all fixtures are subject to change.

North West Division - as at 24 January 2022

    P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Carlisle United 18 11 5 2 38 14 24 38
2 Preston North End 15 11 2 2 45 15 30 35
3 Blackpool 15 8 5 2 39 15 24 29
4 Salford City 13 8 3 2 38 18 20 27
5 Accrington Stanley 14 7 2 5 39 35 4 23
6 Bolton Wanderers 15 5 6 4 29 22 7 21
7 Shrewsbury Town 13 7 0 6 21 19 2 21
8 Morecambe 16 5 1 10 18 41 -23 16
9 Tranmere Rovers 15 5 0 10 21 35 -14 15
10 Oldham Athletic 15 5 0 10 28 46 -18 15
11 Fleetwood Town 14 4 2 8 14 28 -14 14
12 Rochdale 13 3 4 6 17 20 -3 13
13 Port Vale 11 4 1 6 17 30 -13 13
14 Walsall 13 1 1 11 10 36 -26 4

Fixtures and Results:

Date     Opponent Res Scorers
Fri 6 Aug H 1pm Shrewsbury Town P-P Match postponed
Sat 14 Aug A 1pm Walsall 3-1 Bollado (2), Hardy
Sat 21 Aug H 12.30pm Rotherham (cup 1) 2-3 Bollado (2)
Sat 28 Aug H 12pm Port Vale 5-1 Bollado, Garvey, Hardy, Watt (2)
Sat 4 Sep H 11am Blackpool 1-1 Bollado
Sat 11 Sep H 11am Preston North End 2-1 Hardy, Kilsby
Sat 18 Sep A 11.30am Oldham Athletic C-C  
Sat 25 Sep A 11am Blackpool (cup 2) 2-4 Carr, (Hardy pen)
Sat 2 Oct H 11am Bolton Wanderers 3-0 Kilsby (2), Nugent
Sat 9 Oct A 11am Morecambe (cup 3) 4-1 Watt, Garvey, Fishburn, Taylor
Fri 15 Oct H 1pm Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Bollado
Sat 23 Oct A 11am Tranmere Rovers 3-0 Hardy (2), Bollado
Tue 26 Oct H 7pm Oldham Athletic (FA1) 4-4 (3-5 pens) Fishburn (2), Watt, Ellis
Sat 30 Oct H 11am Morecambe 2-0 Garvey, Watt
Sat 6 Nov A 11.30am Oldham Athletic 2-1 Bollado, Watt (pen)
Sat 13 Nov A 11am Rochdale 0-1  
Sat 20 Nov H 11am Rochdale 1-1 Bollado
Sat 27 Nov H 11am Accrington Stanley 4-0 Bollado (2), Hardy (2)
Sat 4 Dec A 11am Fleetwood Town 0-3  
Sat 11 Dec A 11.30am Salford City 1-1 Ellis
Fri 17 Dec A 1pm Shrewsbury Town 2-0 Ellis, Kilsby
Sat 8 Jan H 1pm Walsall 5-0 Hardy (3), Bollado, Garvey
Sat 15 Jan A 11am Bolton Wanderers 2-2 Bollado, Watt
Sat 22 Jan A 11am Blackpool 1-1 Watt (pen)
Sat 29 Jan          
Sat 5 Feb          
Sat 12 Feb A 11am Accrington Stanley    
Sat 19 Feb H 12pm Salford City    
Sat 26 Feb          
Sat 5 Mar          
Sat 12 Mar          
Sat 19 Mar          
Sat 26 Mar A 11am Preston North End    
Sat 2 Apr H 11am Fleetwood Town    
Sat 9 Apr H 12pm Tranmere Rovers    
Sat 16 Apr          
Sat 23 Apr A 11am Morecambe    
Sat 30 Apr H 11.30am Oldham Athletic    
Sat 7 May A 12pm Port Vale    

 


Advertisement block