Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

YOUTH: Fixtures and results for the 2019/20 season

Follow the under-18 side here as they go through their campaign

1 March 2020

United’s under-18 side compete in the EFL Youth Alliance north-west division again this season and you can keep track of their progress right here.

Home games are played on the Creighton Rugby Club football pitch - post code CA1 3SR - unless otherwise stated.

Please note – all fixtures are subject to change.

Date Day Time Opponents H/A Score Scorers
03-Aug Sat 11:00 Bury H P-P Match postponed
06-Aug Tue 13:00 Blackpool H 4-2 Soper, Armstrong, Charters (2)
10-Aug Sat 11:00 Oldham Athletic A 2-2 Galloway, Charters
30-Aug Fri 13:00 Shrewsbury Town H 3-1 Rooks, Armstrong, Swailes
06-Sep Fri 13:00 Walsall A 0-3  
13-Sep Fri 15:00 Rotherham United H 0-1 Cup Gp1
21-Sep Sat 12:00 Tranmere Rovers H 0-3  
28-Sep Sat 11:00 Morecambe A 0-0  
05-Oct Sat 11:00 Fleetwood Town A 0-1 Cup Gp2
12-Oct Sat 13:30 Cockermouth (CC1) A 5-1 Kerr (2), Armstrong, Bell, Lightfoot
18-Oct Fri 14:00 Port Vale A 4-2 Henderson (2), Armstrong, Walton
26-Oct Sat 13:00 Doncaster Rovers H 0-1 Cup Gp 3
30-Oct Wed 19:00 Salford City (FA1) A 3-2 Charters, Bell, Wilson
02-Nov Sat 11:00 Preston North End H 1-3 Soper
05-Nov Tue 19:45 Northbank FC (CC2) H 1-1 Charters (pen) ... won 4-3 on pens
08-Nov Fri 18:00 Mansfield Town A 3-3 Taylor (2), Armstrong ... Cup Gp4
11-Nov Mon 19:00 Bradford City (FA2) H 2-3 (aet) Brunton Park
16-Nov Sat 11:00 Rochdale A 6-3 Charters (3), Armstrong (2), Henderson
23-Nov Sat 11:00 Accrington Stanley A 3-1 Soper, Day, Lightfoot
30-Nov Sat 12:00 Salford City H P-P  
06-Dec Fri 13:00 Tranmere Rovers A 2-1 Soper, Major
13-Dec Fri 13:00 Walsall H 1-1 Birch
21-Dec Sat 11:00 Blackpool A 1-3 Swailes
11-Jan Sat 12:00 Salford City H P-P  
18-Jan Sat 11:00 Morecambe H 1-0 Armstrong
01-Feb Sat 12:00 Salford City A 0-4  
07-Feb Fri 13:00 Accrington Stanley H 2-0 Chikukwa
15-Feb Sat 12:00 Port Vale H 5-0 Day (3), Barnes, Chikukwa
22-Feb Sat 11:00 Fleetwood Town A P-P  
29-Feb Sat 12:00 Salford City H P-P  
07-Mar Sat 11:00 Rochdale H 1-2 Armstrong
11-Mar Wed 13:00 Fleetwood Town A    
14-Mar Sat 11:00 Preston North End A    
17-Mar Tue 13:00 Fleetwood Town H    
20-Mar Fri 13:00 Salford City H    
27-Mar Fri 13:00 Shrewsbury Town A    
18-Apr Sat 11:00 Bury A P-P  
25-Apr Sat 11:00 Oldham Athletic H    
             
             
             

Advertisement block